7 Uses for Sea Buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is an herb; the leaves, flowers and fruits of which have been used for centuries in both Europe and Asia as food and medicine. Originating in the Himalayas, this fruit is now grown all over the world, and its popping up in products from juices to jams to skin care.
Oil from the sea buckthorn fruit is rich in vitamin C and E, carotenoids and essential fatty acids, all of which have beneficial medicinal properties for the following treatments:
1. Lose weight
Studies have shown its ability to contribute to weight loss by preventing the storage of excess fat.
2. GI Healing
Its anti-ulcer compounds combined with its natural anti-inflammatories make sea buckthorn an excellent choice for tummy troubles. The oil appears to provide a protective and healing coating to the stomach and gastrointestinal (GI) tract.
3. Cancer fighter
Researchers have found that sea buckthorn exhibited remarkable anti-tumor activity and anticancer effects.
4. Reduce Cognitive and Motor Impairment
Multiple studies show sea buckthorn’s effectiveness at reducing memory loss, cognitive impairment and the treatment of a condition that causes motor impairment called dyskinesia.
5. Boost Your Immune System and Fight Disease
It’s no surprise that any thing this rich in nutrients would also boost the immune system. Its ability to lower certain inflammation has also linked sea buckthorn to reduced levels of cardiovascular disease and diabetes.
6. Improve your skin
Vitamin C keeps your skin firm, elastic and looking less wrinkled. Sea buckthorn, with its high vitamin C content is the perfect addition to many face creams and serums.
7. Calm your skin
Sea buckthorn oil can be great for irritated skin as well. Omega 3 fatty acids reduce inflammation (and therefore redness), burning and itching while vitamin E helps heal skin quickly and reduce scarring.
Topical application of sea buckthorn oil has been reported for skin therapy including sun, heat, chemical and radiation burns, eczema and poorly healing wounds. Russian cosmonauts used sea buckthorn cream for protection from cosmic radiation.
Food-wise, sea buckthorn can be rather tart when eaten raw, so it’s often found cooked down in jams, as a syrup in baked goods or most commonly, in supplement form as a concentrated juice or capsule.
stevPosted at 02:25h, 25 March
Quite impressive sea buckthorn oil benefits & uses.
Wendy GillanPosted at 11:18h, 01 December
Thanks for the information! May be helpful for those who are on a weight loss program and I think using Sea Buckthorn will definitely help. Moreover, its usefulness for the skin makes it must to use it at least once.